Wrongful Death
[…] (Witkin, 6 Summary of California Law (9th Ed.) “Torts,” page 903 §1423.) By definition, this would not include medical expenses or loss of earnings that the wrongful death plaintiff has incurred (i.e., they are not benefits that would have been received from the decedent).

In an action for wrongful death due to medical malpractice, Civil Code section 3333.2 (part of the MICRA legislation enacted in 1990) imposes a limit of $250,000 on general damage recoveries. This single limit on general damages applies jointly to all of the heirs. Section 3333.2 provides that “in no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” As explained by the court in Yates v. Pollock (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 195, 200-201: